ع

Blog D60 Club

WITCH HAZEL

Published in

Astringency
Capillary protection
Protection against free radicals

LATIN NAME: Hamamelis virginiana L. (Hamamelidaceae).

OTHER NAME: Hamamelis, winter bloom, snapping hazel, striped alder, spotted alder.

Due to its likeness to the hazel tree, and its healing virtues, this small tree of North America was called "Witch Hazel" tree by Indian tribes.Wizards ascribed to it a magic power thanks to its astringent and vasoprotecting properties. It has been used for centuries by Indians, and became one of the classical medicines in venous discorders only after the work of Dujardin-Beaumetz and his student Gui.

COMPOSITION

From leaf
> Flavonoids: heterosides of quercetol, myricetol, kaempferol
(especially isoquercitroside and quercitroside)
> Catechic tannins: proanthocyanidins
> Gallic tannins, including hamamelitannin
> Free gallic and chlorogenic acids
> Essential oil
> Mineral salts

ACTIVITIES

• Astringent effect particularly due to tannins and various alcohols including hexenol.
• Used for greasy skin and skin with dilated pores.
• Inhibits free radicals. Protects and strengthens the vein walls.
• Tonic action on micro-circulation because of presence of flavonoids.
• Used for fragile, congested and blotchy skin, due to P vitaminic activity.
• Antibacterial activity due to presence of ethyl gallate.

INCI Name > Propylene Glycol,Water, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract.
Preservatives > No
CAS N° > 57-55-6, 7732-18-5, 84696-19-5.
EINECS N° > 200-338-0, 231-791-2, -.

 FORMULATIONS

 • USE LEVEL:
The concentration can vary depending on the required activity.

 FACIAL CARE
> Creams:
• Oily and
sensitive skins 3 to 5%
• Tonic 1 to 5%
• Anti-aging, free
radical scavenger 1 to 5%
• Anti-blotches 1 to 5%
• Decongestant 2 to 5%
• After shave lotions 1 to 5%

 BODY CARE
• Oily skin cleansers,
lotions 2 to 7%
• Bust care creams 3 to 4%

 BATHS
• Decongestant bath products

 HAIR CARE
• Anti hair-loss lotions 1 to 5%

CAUTION FOR USE:
Add at the end of cold preparations, and at 35-40°C for emulsions, while cooling.

TECHNICAL DATA

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTROLS
Manufacturing processes of Phytélènes® are run ensuring a satisfying microbiological quality. A stability test is carried out on each batch.

STORAGE
Store protected from light in their original packaging and at room temperature (15-25°C). Any container that has been opened should be rapidly used or repacked in sterile packaging.

TOLERANCE TESTS
Eye irritation : No irritant
Skin irritation : No irritant

Warning:

Information contained in this technical literature mainly results from studies and interpretations in particular based on published or generally acknowledged scientific data. It is clue for final application but should never be used to make prescriptions for use.The company cannot assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond ourcontrol. We assume no responsibility concerning the formulations which are brought to the market and which contain one or several of our products. It is incumbent to the formulators to take all necessary precautions and, in particular, to comply with all required legal and regulatory steps and formalities.

 

Credit by Biopôle Clermont-Limagne - 63360 St Beauzire / greentech.fr
Photo by greentech.fr

Share this