ع

Blog D60 Club

WATER CRESS

Published in

Stimulation of micro-circulation
Sebo-regulation
Bio-energizing
Lightening - Purification

LATIN NAME: Nasturtium officinalis R. Br. (Cruciferae).

OTHER NAME: Scurvy grass, tall nasturtium.

Water cress is a small perennial plant living in water. As its smell is poungent and makes the nose frowning, the latin name was "nasturtium" coming from "nasus tortus" meaning crooked nose. Sometimes to be able to pick it up, one must search all over damp meadows to discover watecress in a spring, a fountain or a brooklet.
Water cress actually deserves the nickname of "body health" which was given to the plant in the european countrysides.Water cress has been considered for a long time for its abundant vitamins, in particular vitamin C, and minerals which make the plant an excellent stimulating agent.

COMPOSITION

From fresh aerial part
> Flavonoids
> Sulphurated glucosides: phenyl ethyle isothiocyanate
> Vitamins: A, B2, C, E, PP
> Mineral salts: phosphorus, iron, iodine, calcium

ACTIVITIES

• Due to the supply of organic sulphur and vitamins, water cress activates hair bulb, slows down hair
loss and stimulates hair growth.
• The vitamins A and C associated with magnesium, iron, manganese and copper are bioactivators
necessary for the synthesis of collagen and elastin by the fibroblast.These properties can be used
in the care of acneic skins.
• Sulphurated compounds, iodine and zinc ease the regulation of sebaceous glands.
• The vitamins A, C and E have antioxidant and anti-free-radical
properties which are reponsible for the reputation of
water cress as a skin lightener, particularly in
case of freckles.

INCI Name > Propylene Glycol,Water, Nasturtium Officinale Leaf Extract.
Preservatives > No
CAS N° > 57-55-6, 7732-18-5, 84775-70-2.
EINECS N° > 200-338-0 , 231-791-2, 283-899-4.

COSMETIC USES

> LOTIONS - CLEANSING LOTIONS
> CREAMS - SERUMS
> GELS - SHAMPOOS
> HAIR CONDITIONERS - SOAPS

FORMULATIONS

• USE LEVEL:
The concentration can vary depending on
the required activity.

FACE CARE
• Lotions for oily and
acneic skin 3 to 7%
• Clearing lotions
or creams 5 to 7%
• Serums 7 to 10%
• Soaps 5%

HAIR SCALP CARE
• Hair lotions 3 to 7%
• Shampoos 3 to 5%
• Hair conditioners
for greasy hair 3 to 5%
• Serums anti hair
loss 7 to 10%

• CAUTION FOR USE:
Add at the end of cold preparations, and at
35-40°C for emulsions, while cooling.

TECHNICAL DATA

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTROLS
Manufacturing processes of Phytélènes® are run
ensuring a satisfying microbiological quality.
A stability test is carried out on each batch.

STORAGE
Store protected from light in their original
packaging and at room temperature (15-25°C).
Any container that has been opened should be
rapidly used or repacked in sterile packaging.

TOLERANCE TESTS
Eye irritation : No irritant
Skin irritation : No irritant

Warning: Information contained in this technical literature mainly results from studies and interpretations in particular based on published or generally acknowledged scientific data. It is clue for final application but
should never be used to make prescriptions for use.The company cannot assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. We assume no responsibility
concerning the formulations which are brought to the market and which contain one or several of our products. It is incumbent to the formulators to take all necessary precautions and, in particular, to comply with all required
legal and regulatory steps and formalities

Credit by Biopôle Clermont-Limagne - 63360 St Beauzire / greentech.fr
Photo by greentech.fr

Share this