ع

Blog D60 Club

ALOEVERA-Colorless

Published in

aloevera

ALOEVERA

ALOEVERA Colorless

PHYTELENE EG 543
ALOEVERA-Colorless

Anti-deshydration - Emolliency
Moisturization - Anti-inflammation
Protection against u.v. rays

LATIN NAME: Aloe Barbadensis (Liliaceae)

The name "Aloe" was derived from the Arabic word "Alloeh" which means "bitter and shiny substance". This botanical has however numerous nick names : First Aid Plant, Medicine Plant, Burn Plant, Miracle Plant, etc.
In the ancient history we find numerous uses of Aloe in cosmetics by Egyptians, Romans, Greeks, Arabians, Indians, Chinese. Cleopatra supposedly attributed her irresistible charm and beauty to the use of Aloe gel.
The historians have recorded that Aristotle persuaded Alexander the Great to conquer the Island of Socotra in East Africa for the purpose of obtaining sufficient amounts of Aloes as a wound healing agent for his soldiers.
Congo hunters rubbed their bodies with the Aloe gel to reduce perspiration and eliminate its smell. In Colombia, children's legs and feet are coated with gel to protect them from insect bites. In Java, Aloe gel was used to prevent formation of scars resulting from wounds or skin irritations. Juice was massaged into the scalp and hair to improve its condition and to stimulate growth.

COMPOSITION

From leaf juice

  •  Polysaccharids: polygalacturonic and glucuronic acids

  •  Reducing glucids: arabinose

  •  Polyalcohols: mannitol, xylitol

  •  Mucilages

  •  Amino acids

ACTIVITIES

  • The activity of the juice from fresh leaves has been demonstrated in cases of:

- light burns
- scratches and abrasions

  •  Its soothing activities on inflammation are useful in cases of sunburns or irritations.

  •  Its moisturizing activity enables water retention at the epidermis

level, due to presence of mucilages and polysaccharids.

INCI Name : Propylene Glycol,Water,Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.

Preservatives : No

CAS N° : 57-55-6, 7732-18-5, 85507-69-3.

EINECS N° : 200-338-0, 231-791-2, 287-390-8.

COSMETIC USES

MILKS - LOTIONS
 CREAMS - GELS
 SERUMS

FORMULATIONS

USE LEVEL: The concentration can vary depending on the required activity.

FACE AND BODY CARE

Irritated skin 1 to 5%
Dry skin 1 to 5%
Sensitive skin 1 to 5%
Dehydrated skin (after-sun) 1 to 5%
Wrinkled skin 5 to 10%
Flabby skin 5 to 10%
Dull skin 5 to 10%

CAUTION FOR USE:
Add at the end of cold preparations, and at
35-40°C for emulsions, while cooling.

TECHNICAL DATA

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTROLS

Manufacturing processes of Phytélènes® are run ensuring a satisfying microbiological quality. A stability test is carried out on each batch.

STORAGE
Store protected from light in their original packaging and at room temperature (15-25°C). Any container that has been opened should be rapidly used or repacked in sterile packaging.

TOLERANCE TESTS
Eye irritation : No irritant
Skin irritation : No irritant

Warning :

Information contained in this technical literature mainly results from studies and interpretations in particular based on published or generally acknowledged scientific data. It is clue for final application but should never be used to make prescriptions for use.The company cannot assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. We assume no responsibility concerning the formulations which are brought to the market and which contain one or several of our products. It is incumbent to the formulators to take all necessary precautions and, in particular, to comply with all required legal and regulatory steps and formalities.

 

reference : Biopôle Clermont-Limagne - 63360 St Beauzire , GREENTECH Naturally

Share this